2015 – 2016 Concert Programs
All Bands Concert
Niles North High School
May 23, 2016
Chip De Stefano, conductor
David Morrison, conductor
Andrew Hitz, tuba
Jim Stephenson, guest composer
Beginner Band
- Jim Along Josie – Traditional
- Skip to My Lou – Traditional
- Attack of the Slide Trombones – Mike Hannickel
- Chant for Percussion – Andrew Balent
5th Grade Band
- Starsplitter Fanfare – Brian Balmages
- Passacaglia – Michael Collins-Dowden
- Jester Dance – Mekel Rogers
Concert Band
- British Isles Suite – Larry Daehn
- Star Wars – John Williams
Symphonic Band
- Summer Dances – Brian Balmages
- Solo Pomposo – Al Hayes
- Deep Dish – James Stephenson (World Premiere)
University of Illinois Superstate Concert Band Festival
May 6, 2016
Chip De Stefano, conductor
David Morrison, conductor
Symphonic Band
- Unraveling – Andrew Boysen, Jr.
- “Mass” from La Fiesta Mexicana – H. Owen Reed
- Summer Dances – Brian Balmages
March Concert
March 16, 2016
Chip De Stefano, conductor
David Morrison, conductor
Middleton Elementary School 5th Grade Band
- Jester Dance – Mekel Rogers
- Majestica – Brian Balmages
- A Touch of Baroque – Sandy Feldstein and John O’Reilly
McCracken Middle School Concert Band
- Prelude to a Festival – Anne McGinty
- Canon – Johann Pachelbel, arranged by Brad Schoener
- Danza de Espana – Carol Brittin Chambers
- The Phantom of the Opera – Andrew Lloyd Webber, arranged by Michael Sweeney
Combined Fifth Grade Band and Concert Band
- Rock Attack – Carol Brittin Chambers
IGSMA District Contest
March 12, 2016
Chip De Stefano, conductor
McCracken Middle School Symphonic Band
- Big Four – Karl King
- Peregrin – Douglas Akey
- The Cave You Fear – Michael Markowski
Beginner Band Concert
March 9, 2016
Chip De Stefano, conductor
David Morrison, conductor
Beginner Band
- Hot Cross Buns
- Au Clair de la Lune
- Mary Had a Little Lamb
- The Cuckoo
- Lightly Row
- Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Star
- Old MacDonald Had a Farm
- London Bridge
- Jingle Bells
Symphonic Band
- Big Four – Karl King
- Peregrin – Douglas Akey
- The Cave You Fear – Michael Markowski
Combined Bands
- Mickey Mouse March – Jimmie Dodd, arr. by MIchael Sweeney
CBDNA North Central Division Conference
Martha-Ellen Tye Recital Hall (iowa State University, Ames, IA)
February 25, 2016
Chip De Stefano, conductor
David Morrison, guest conductor
Stephen Peterson, guest conductor
Matthew Olson, Alto Saxophone
Symphonic Band
- Sweet Like That – Christopher Theofanidis
- Second Prelude from “Three Preludes” – George Gershwin, arranged by John Krance
- The Cave You Fear – Michael Markowski
- The Carnival of Venice – Jules Demersseman, band accompaniment by Herbert L. Clarke and R. Mark Rogers
- Mah-Na Mah-Na – Piero Umiliani, arranged by Christopher M. Retschulte
- English Suite for Band – Michael Golemo
- Pirates – Douglas Akey
- The Iowa Band Law – Karl L. King
Winter Concert
December 7, 2015
Chip De Stefano, conductor
Alex Dale, student teacher conductor
McCracken Middle School Symphonic Band
- English Suite Michael Golemo
I. Buckingham Palace
II. St. Paul’s Cathedral
III. Piccadilly Circus - Second Prelude – George Gershwin, arranged by John Krance
- Pirates – Douglas Akey
December Concert
December 2, 2015
Chip De Stefano, conductor
David Morrison, conductor
Alex Dale, student teacher conductor
Middleton Elementary School Fifth Grade Band
- Dragons in the Mist – Randy Navarre
- Fanfare March – Frank Erickson
- Hallelujah Chorus – G. F. Handel, arranged by Timothy Loest
McCracken Middle School Concert Band
- Rise to Power – Rob Grice
- Serenade and Dance – W. A. Mozart, arranged by John O’Reilly
- Celtic Air and Dance No. 2 – Michael Sweeney
- Bavarian Folk Dance – John Kinyon
- Ayre and Dance – Bruce Pearson
Combined Fifth Grade Band and Concert Band
- Haydn’s Surprise – Franz Joseph Haydn, arranged by John O’Reilly and Sandy Feldstein
- Big Rock Candy Mountain – John O’Reilly and Sandy Feldstein
Fall Concert
October 15, 2015
Chip De Stefano, conductor
David Morrison, conductor
Symphonic Band
- Star Spangled Banner – Francis Scott Key, arranged by John Kinyon
- Celtic Air and Dance 2 – Michael Sweeney
- A Sailor’s Odyssey – David Bobrowitz
- The Machine Awakes – Steven Bryant
- A Renaissance Revel – Tielman Susato, arranged by Kenneth Singleton
I. La Morisque
II. Pavane: Si par souffrir
III. Ronde & Salterelle
IV. Ronde & Aliud - Rhythms and Riffs – Brian Balmages